Home » Sports » Pickleball » Hunter Johnson Pickleball Paddle, Shoes & Overgrip

Hunter Johnson Pickleball Paddle, Shoes & Overgrip

Hunter Johnson professional pickleball player from USA

Hunter Johnson

Name
Hunter Johnson
Height
183 cm (6’0″)
Country
USA 🇺🇸
Birthday
Jun 2, 1994

Hunter Johnson’s equipment, including his paddle, overgrip, shoes, balls, and more (updated regularly for pickleball).

Paddle

Hunter Johnson's HIT Hand Cannon HC-01 pickleball paddle
HIT Hand Cannon HC-01
Core Thickness
12.9mm
Weight
8.2 oz avg
Face
Raw Carbon Fiber
Handle
5.5″ (Carbon Fiber Nylon)
Grip Circumference
4.125″
Approval
UPA-A Approved

Shoes

Hunter Johnson's Babolat Jet Mach 3 All Court Black White pickleball shoes
Babolat Jet Mach 3 All Court (Black/White)
Brand
Babolat
Upper
MATRYX EVO
Cushion
KPRS-X System

Overgrip

Hunter Johnson's JOOLA white pickleball overgrip
JOOLA Pickleball Overgrip (White)
Color
White
Application
Wrapped High on Throat
Purpose
Thickness + Sweat Absorption

Other Gear

Franklin X-40 Outdoor Pickleball
Tungsten Tape (0.5g/inch, 1/2″ width)
Apparel Wilson Men's Pickleball Apparel worn by Hunter Johnson
Wilson Men’s Pickleball Apparel
Wilson Active Structured Hat (Sandrift)

References

  1. [1] Hunter Johnson. @hunterw.johnson — Instagram Profile. instagram.com. Hunter Johnson’s official Instagram; primary source for current gear, tournament activity, and sponsor announcements.
  2. [2] HIT Pickleball. Team HIT — Official Athlete Roster. hitpickleball.com. Confirms Hunter Johnson as a sponsored paddle athlete for HIT Pickleball, listed on the brand’s official team page.

All gear verified from real player sources. Learn more about our research process.

About the author

Lim How Wei

Lim How Wei is the founder of EquipmentStack.com, a sports enthusiast who has been playing badminton for over a decade. His dedication to the sport goes well beyond the court as he studies past matches, tracks tournaments worldwide, and follows player interviews obsessively. That depth of passion and attention to detail is what inspired him to build the platform.

Beyond badminton, he has tried a wide range of other sports, including pickleball, sport climbing, jiu-jitsu, and many others, giving him a genuine understanding of what athletes need across many different disciplines. He also has a deep passion for music, having spent years following the instruments and gear setups of world-class musicians across genres, from guitarists and pianists to drummers.

Lim is also the founder of followchain.org, an online marketing platform that reached the top 15 websites in the world at its peak and has been cited by major publications including WikiHow, Fast Company, HuffPost, Vice, and the New York Post. One of his articles on the gig economy was quoted by Joe Rogan on This Past Weekend with Theo Von, one of the most popular podcasts in the world.

guest
0 Comments
Oldest
Newest